Home » Technology

Fujitsu introduces World’s First 100GbE CFP Transceiver for 40km Transmission

8 March 2011 129 No Comment

- High speed and high capacity transmission performance for use in IP and Metro-Core Networks -

Fujitsu Optical Components Limited today announced that it will be releasing on May 1st, 2011 the world’s first 100GbE transceiver defined in the CFP (*1) MSA (*2) that supports the ER4 standard (40Km transmission with single-mode fiber). This product will help facilitate the high-performance 100Gbps optical network equipments for use in IP Networks between the datacenters and Metro-Core Networks.

The rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic that has resulted from the spread of new services such as mobile broadband service using smart phone, cloud computing and on-line streaming in recent years has created demand to put the research and development that has gone into 100Gbps optical networks into practical use.

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) standardized the next-generation 100Gigabit Ethernet under the 802.3ba Task Force in June 2010. The CFP MSA group released the updated hardware and firmware specification documents defining the hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factor to enable 100GbE that same month. 100GbE CFP transceivers supporting the LR4 standard (10Km transmission) have already been released into the market. Due to technical difficulties, however, a 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the ER4 standard has not been released into the market until now.

Using the technologies described below, Fujitsu Optical Components Limited has successfully commercialized the world’s first 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the ER4 standard. This product will help facilitate the high-performance 100Gbps optical network equipments for use in IP Networks between the datacenters and Metro-Core Networks.

Key Technology

Optimal control technology for semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA)
The receiver front end is comprised of SOA to overcome the link budget for 40km transmission. Stable receiver sensitivity characteristics over a wide input dynamic range were achieved by monitoring the input power to control the gain of the SOA. The SOA also has the capability to monitor the input power of each individual CWDM input wavelength.
High density/High reliability optical device technology
The size, shape, and performance of each optical device (i.e.-TOSA (*3), ROSA (*4), WDM couplers, and the SOA) has been optimized to provide the best possible overall combination for performance characteristics and spatial efficiency.
High density mounting technology
Technology was developed to mount many optical devices with high reliability within an extremely limited space.
Fujitsu Optical Components Limited will also be releasing a 100GbE CFP transceiver supporting the LR4 standard at this same time. Common parts and production methods for both the LR4 and ER4 transceivers will be used to help in reducing both the delivery time and cost.

Fujitsu Optical Components Limited plans to display samples of these products at OFC/NFOEC 2011, which is scheduled to take place from March 8 to 10 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Share

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.